Responses and Replies 1:17-cv-00050-DKW-KSC State of Hawaii v.
[…] issued in the last two fiscal years to nationals of the six
countries at issue were
Case 1:17-cv-00050-DKW-KSC Document 145 Filed 03/13/17 Page 38
of 68 PageID #: 2299
-
27
nonimmigrant visas.5 Most of the aliens plaintiffs claim will be
affected by the
Order—students, employees, tourists, and family visiting
relatives, like Elshikh’s
mother-in-law—would likewise seek to enter on nonimmigrant
visas. By its plain
terms, Section 1152(a)(1)(A) has no application to such aliens.
It likewise has no
application to those entering under the Refugee Program, who do
not receive visas
at all. See 8 U.S.C. §1181(c). Even where Section 1152(a)(1)(A)
applies,
Congress made clear that it does not “limit the authority of the
Secretary of State
to determine the procedures for the processing of immigrant visa
applications,” id.
§1152(a)(1)(B), which at most is all the Order’s temporary pause
does. Plaintiffs,
therefore, cannot meet the “heavy burden” of “establish[ing]
that no set of
circumstances exist under which the [Order] would be valid.”
Salerno, 481 U.S. at