11-35850
[…] G. The attempt by the State and Puyallup Tribe to contract
violate the State Civil Rights Act, RCW 49.60.030 and 77.110.040; the
Indian Civil Rights Act, 25 U.S .C. §§ 1301-1341 and 42 U.S .C. §§ 1981-
1983.
H. The proposed contract violates the Sherman Anti-Trust
Act (15 U.S.C. § 1 and § 14).
I. Only Congress, not the State, can enact or make
agreements with Indian tribes and states regarding interstate or Indian
commerce. Washington's Constitution Article XXVI, Second states "Said
Indian lands shall remain under the absolute jurisdiction and control of the
congress of the United States." RCW 37.12.010 codified public law 280 and
states that "But such assumption of jurisdiction shall not apply to Indians
when on their tribal lands." RCW 37.1 2.060 states "nothing in this chapter
shall authorize ... taxation of ... personal property ... belonging to any
Indian ... or shall authorize regulation of the use of such property in a
manner inconsistent with any federal treaty."