11-35850
[…] ROBERT E. KOVACEVICH, P.L.L.C. A PROFESS IO NAL. LIMITED UAB!LlTY COMPANY
e t 8 WEST RIVERSIDE
SUITE 715
S~OKANE, WASHINGTON 9 920 1-0995
DECLARATION OF JOHN HOWARD BELL
No. 3:11-cv-05395RBL
Page 4 of 34
Case 3:11-cv-05395-RBL Document 11 Filed 07/07/11 Page 4 of 34
SER 4
Case: 11-35850 03/12/2012 ID: 8100660 DktEntry: 12-2 Page: 6 of 37
Page 48
, .
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12 ~, ,..,. - " ~ .
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
H . The proposed contract violates the Sherman Anti-Trust
Act (15 U .S.C. § 1 and § 14).
.1. Only Congress, not the State, can enact or make
agreements with Indian tribes and states regarding interstate or Indian
commerce. Washington's Constitution Article XXVI, Second states "Said
Iridian lands shall remain under the absolute jurisdiction and control of the
congress of the United States." RCW 37.12.010 codified public law 280 and
states .that "But such assumption of jurisdiction shall not apply to Indians
when on their tribal lands'" RCW 37.12.060 states "nothing in this ch apter
- shall authorize . .. taxation of .. - . personal property • . . belonging to any