11-35850
[…] 13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
H . The proposed contract violates the Sherman Anti-Trust
Act (15 U .S.C. § 1 and § 14).
.1. Only Congress, not the State, can enact or make
agreements with Indian tribes and states regarding interstate or Indian
commerce. Washington's Constitution Article XXVI, Second states "Said
Iridian lands shall remain under the absolute jurisdiction and control of the
congress of the United States." RCW 37.12.010 codified public law 280 and
states .that "But such assumption of jurisdiction shall not apply to Indians
when on their tribal lands'" RCW 37.12.060 states "nothing in this ch apter
- shall authorize . .. taxation of .. - . personal property • . . belonging to any
Indian .. . or shall authorize regulation.of the use of such ,property in a
manner inconsistent with any federal treaty."
J. The attempt to impose a reciprocal tax on Indian
busine:;;ses while allowing military base concessionaires within the Puyallup
Indian reservation and market area in the State, but outside the reservation
to be exempt, violate:;; the equal protection and civil rights of Plaintiff.