Top Banner
[…] Page 27: Respondents' Response to Brief of Amici Curiae v. Hallmark Cards, 599 F.3d 894 (9th Cir. 2010) ... Tellabs, Inc. v. Makor Issues & Rights, LTD, 551 U.S. 308 (2007) ...

15 DWT 25630149v4 0200353-000001

Courts have held that “probability” requirements in other states’

anti-SLAPP statutes likewise create a summary judgment standard. Three

states have such a requirement. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.660 (court must

“determine whether the plaintiff has established by clear and convincing

evidence a probability of prevailing on the claim”); Or. Rev. Stat. §

31.150(3) (“establish that there is a probability that the plaintiff will

prevail on the claim by presenting substantial evidence to support a prima

facie case”); La. Code Civ. Proc. Ann., art. 971 (“unless the court

determines that the plaintiff has established a probability of success on the

claim”). Courts have held two of them—Louisiana and Oregon—create

summary judgment standards; the third, Nevada, has not been interpreted.

Or. Educ. Ass’n v. Parks, 291 P.3d 789, 794 (Or. Ct. App. 2012) (court

evaluates “what a reasonable juror could infer from particular evidence”