Civil Case No. BC 406900CALIFORNIA COURT OF APPEAL FOR THE
[…] nor will they be interfered with unless there has been an abuse of
discretion and a clear, unreasonable and arbitraly invasion of
private rights.").
15A173023949.5
C.
SAG's Majority-Vote Written Assent Procedure Does Not Conflict
With Section 7211(b).
Appellants argue, for the first time, that SAG's majority-vote
written assent procedure violates Section 7151 of the Corporations
Code, which provides that "[t]he bylaws may contain any provision
...not in conflict with law...." Corps. Code 7151. According to
Appellants, because SAG's majority-vote, written assent procedure
"conflicts" with Section 7211(b)'s unanimous-vote, written consent
procedure, SAG's bylaws violate Section 7151. Not so. First,
Section 7211(b) provides that "[a]n action required or permitted to
be taken by the board may be taken without a meeting, if all
members of the board shall individually or collectively consent in
writing to that action." Corps. Code 7211(b) (emphasis added). By
its terms, Section 7211 (b) applies only to acts for which a board
meeting is required. Here, however, SAG's majority vote, written
assent procedure is an act for which a board meeting is not
required. 3 Bylaws, Art. V I (J)(4). (AA, Vol.