Civil Case No. BC 406900CALIFORNIA COURT OF APPEAL FOR THE
[…] calling, noticing and functioning of board meetings ... all ofthese
provisions are
subject to alteration in the articles (including any
'super-majority' vote requirement) or bylaws." Legis. Com. com.,
Deering's Ann. Cal. Corps.Code 307 (2008) (emphasis added). (AA,
Vol. 2, Ex. 8, p. 00384.) It would be anomalous to treat Section
7211 (b), which parallels Section 307(b) verbatim, any differently.
Finally, it is important to note that in enacting the Corporations
Code, the California legislature made it a point to note when its
provisions
cannot be varied by a company's bylaws. For example, Section
7211(a)(8)provides "[t]he articles or bylaws may not provide that a
lesser vote than a majority of the directors present at a meeting
is the act of the board." Corps. Code 7211(a)(8) (emphasis added).
No such prohibitory language appears in Section 7211 (b). And, as
Appellants aptly note in their Opening 18A173023949.5
Brief, no such prohibitOlY language should be implied where the
Legislature has intentionally excluded it. (See AOB, at p. 25,