Civil Case No. BC 406900CALIFORNIA COURT OF APPEAL FOR THE
[…] Constitution. (See AA, Vol. 1, Ex. 5, p. 00245 [emphasis added].)
Appellants do not - because they cannot - dispute that SAG has
utilized and implemented such majority-vote written assent
procedures on numerous occasions in the past. (See AA, Vol. 1, Ex.
5, p. 00196, Declaration of Kent McCord, ~ 17 [describing SAG's use
of the majoritymle written assent procedure].) Indeed, such
practice was utilized multiple times under the Presidency of
Plaintiff Alan Rosenberg and First Vice President Anne-Marie
Johnson, respectively. (See RRJN, Ex. 2, pp. 03132, Bennett Decl.,
~~ 3-5.) Section 7150 of the Corporations Code provides that a
non-profit may adopt bylaws "[e]xcept as provided in subdivision
(c) and Sections 7151,7220,7224,7512,7613 and 7615." Corp. Code
7150. Section 7211 (b) of the Corporations Code, on which
Appellants rely, is not
13A173023949.5
included in the list of statutes that are not subject to
variation by bylaws. 2 SAG's ability to regulate its affairs
through bylaws is unremarkable and, indeed, the preferred practice.