Transcript
[…] worth much less to the would-be entrant than entry dates before the projected launch. (RX-
547.0066).
1573. The opposite is true for patentees, driving a wedge between the earliest entry date
the patentee is willing to offer and the last entry date a would-be entrant is willing to accept.
(RX-547.0066).
1574. This renders the prospect of any term-split agreement unlikely. (RX-547.0066).
PUBLIC
215
RESPONDENT’S PROPOSED CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
I. BURDEN OF PROOF
1. The parties’ burdens of proof are governed by Federal Trade Commission Rule
3.43(a), 16 C.F.R. § 3.43(a), and the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), 5 U.S.C. § 556(d).
2. Pursuant to Commission Rule 3.43(a), “[c]ounsel representing the Commission . .
. shall have the burden of proof, but the proponent of any factual proposition shall be required to
sustain the burden of proof with respect thereto.” 16 C.F.R. § 3.43(a).
3. Under the APA, “which is applicable to administrative adjudicatory proceedings
unless otherwise provided by statute,” In re Rambus Inc., No. 9302, 2006 FTC LEXIS 101, at
*45 (F.T.C. Aug. 20, 2006) (quoting Steadman v. SEC, 450 U.S. 91, 95–102 (1981)), Complaint