Top Banner
[…] • Health care service plans are not considered to be insurance companies within the meaning of California Insurance code.

Insurers indemnify against loss, damage and liability Health care service plans arrange for health-care services for their members through a contracted network of providers

Rescission is Not a 4-Letter Word How to Recognize and Avoid Post-Claim Underwriting

International Claim Association ♦ 101st Annual Education Conference Slide 46

Page 47: Rescission is Not a Four-Letter Word

Health Insurance Access and Equity Act of 1993

(Section 1389.3)

“No health care service plan shall engage in the practice of post-claims underwriting. For purposes of this section, “post-claims underwriting” means the rescinding, canceling, or limiting of a plan contract due to the plan’s failure to complete medical underwriting and resolve all reasonable questions arising from written information submitted on or with an application before issuing the plan contract.