This document is posted to
[…] privilege has the burden of proof to establish the communication was not
confidential or that the privilege does not for other reasons apply.” (Ibid.)
The attorney-client privilege is liberally construed “to promote a full and
free relationship between the attorney and the client.” (Musser v.
Provencher (2002) 28 Cal.4th 274, 283; Kroll & Tract v. Paris & Paris
(1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 1537, 1545.)
-28-
B. The Report And Related Materials Are Protected By The
Attorney-Client Privilege And/Or Work Product
Doctrine.
The attorney-client privilege is set forth in Evidence Code
section 954, and permits a client “to refuse to disclose, and to prevent
another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and
lawyer” made in the course of an attorney-client relationship. “Confidential
communication” means “information transmitted between a client and his or
her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence” by
confidential means, and “includes a legal opinion formed and the advice