4626 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
[…] scene of an accident or emergency to the victim or victims thereof
without making any charge therefor shall not be liable for any
civil damages as a result of any act or omission by such person in
rendering emergency care or as a result of any act or failure to
act to provide or arrange for further medical treatment or care for
the injured person. (b) As used in this Code section, the term
'emergency care' shall include, but shall not be limited to, the
rescue or attempted rescue of an incapacitated or endangered
individual from a locked motor vehicle."
SECTION 2-2. Code Section 16-3-20 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, relating to justification, is amended by
revising paragraph (5) as follows:
"(5) When the person's conduct is justified for any other reason
under the laws of this state, including as provided in Code Section
51-1-29; or"
PART III
SECTION 3-1. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed. The following amendment was read: Representative
Willard of the 51st offers the following amendment: Amend the
Senate substitute to HB 72 (LC 29 6648ERS) by inserting after