4626 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
[…] crimes and offenses, is amended in Code Section 16-5-100, relating
to definitions for the protection of elder persons, by adding a new
paragraph to read as follows:
"(7.1) 'Mentally or physically incapacitated' means an
impairment which substantially affects an individual's ability
to:
(A) Provide personal protection; (B) Provide necessities,
including but not limited to food, shelter, clothing, medical, or
other health care; (C) Carry out the activities of daily living; or
(D) Manage his or her resources."
SECTION 1-2. Said title is further amended by revising Code
Section 16-5-103, relating to exceptions to criminal liability, as
follows:
-
THURSDAY, APRIL 2, 2015 4653
"16-5-103. (a) An owner, officer, administrator, board member,
employee, or agent of a long-term care facility shall not be held
criminally liable for the actions of another person who is
convicted pursuant to this article unless such owner, officer,
administrator, board member, employee, or agent was a knowing and
willful party to or conspirator to the abuse or neglect, as defined
in Code Section 30-5-3, or exploitation of a disabled adult, elder
person, or resident. (b) A violation of this article shall not give
rise to a private cause of action or civil remedies under
subsection (b) or (c) of Code Section 16-14-6 against a long-term
care facility or any owner, officer, employee, operator, or manager
of such facility. Nothing in this subsection shall limit the
criminal or civil remedies available to the state pursuant to state
law."
SECTION 1-3.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-5-104,
relating to applicability, and by adding a new Code section to read
as follows:
"16-5-104. For the purpose of venue under this article, any