4626 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
[…] thereof or by the Department of Community Health."
-
THURSDAY, APRIL 2, 2015 4661
SECTION 1-13. Said title is further amended by revising Code
Section 31-5-24, relating to excluding evidence, as follows:
"31-5-24. No facts discovered or evidence obtained in an
inspection conducted under authority of an inspection warrant
issued pursuant to this chapter shall be competent as evidence in
any criminal proceeding against any party."
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Chapter 1 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,
relating to general provisions relative to torts, is amended by
revising Code Section 51-1-29, relating to liability of persons
rendering emergency care, as follows:
"51-1-29. (a) Any person, including any person licensed to
practice medicine and surgery pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 34
of Title 43 and including any person licensed to render services
ancillary thereto, who in good faith renders emergency care at the
scene of an accident or emergency to the victim or victims thereof
without making any charge therefor shall not be liable for any
civil damages as a result of any act or omission by such person in
rendering emergency care or as a result of any act or failure to
act to provide or arrange for further medical treatment or care for
the injured person. (b) As used in this Code section, the term
'emergency care' shall include, but shall not be limited to, the
rescue or attempted rescue of an incapacitated or endangered
individual from a locked motor vehicle."
SECTION 2-2. Code Section 16-3-20 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, relating to justification, is amended by
revising paragraph (5) as follows:
"(5) When the person's conduct is justified for any other reason
under the laws of this state, including as provided in Code Section