4626 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
[…] (9) of Code Section 16-14-3, relating to definitions for the
"Georgia RICO (Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations
Act)," by deleting "or" at the end of division (xl), by replacing
the period with "; or" at the end of division (xli), and by adding
a new division to read as follows:
"(xlii) Article 8 of Chapter 5 of Title 16, relating to
protection of elder persons."
SECTION 1-5. Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 17 of the Official
Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions for
trial, is amended by revising Code Section 17-8-1, relating to
cases to be called in the order in which they stand on docket, as
follows:
"17-8-1. (a) The cases on the criminal docket shall be called in
the order in which they stand on the docket unless the defendant
accused is in jail or, otherwise, in the sound discretion of the
court.
(b)(1) As used in this Code section, the terms 'disabled adult'
and 'elder person' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code
Section 16-5-100.
-
4654 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(2) When the alleged victim is a disabled adult or elder person,
the prosecuting attorney shall notify the accused if it intends to
seek preferred scheduling. The notice shall be in writing and
shall:
(A) Allege the specific factor or factors that will inhibit a
disabled adult from attending or participating in court proceedings
if he or she is a disabled adult; or (B) State the age of the
alleged victim if he or she is an elder person.
(3) When notice has been given pursuant to paragraph (2) of this
subsection, the court shall set a date for a hearing on the issue
within 14 days after the filing of such notice. The court shall
consider the matter and if the court determines that preferred
scheduling is necessary, the trial shall not be: