4626 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
[…] vehicle being inspected. (i) It shall be unlawful for any owner,
operator, or employee of the particular place, dwelling, structure,
premises, or vehicle being inspected to refuse to allow an
inspection pursuant to an inspection warrant issued as provided in
this Code section. Any person violating this Code section shall be
guilty of a misdemeanor."
-
4660 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 1-10. Chapter 5 of Title 31 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, relating to administration and enforcement, is
amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 31-5-10,
relating to notifying department or board of health of conditions
on private property which are injurious to the public and
inspection warrants, as follows:
"(b) Any person who knows or suspects that a condition exists on
private property, which condition is injurious to the public
health, safety, or comfort, shall immediately notify the department
Department of Public Health or the county board of health. Upon
receiving such notice, the department or the county board of health
shall be authorized to obtain an inspection warrant as provided in
Code Section 31-5-21. If the department or the county board of
health determines that there exists a condition which is injurious
to the public health, safety, or comfort, the department or county
board of health shall, by registered or certified mail or statutory
overnight delivery with return receipt requested, notify the
occupants of the property and, if different from the occupant, the
person, firm, or corporation which owns the property. Notice to the
owner shall be sent to the address shown on the county or municipal
property tax records."
SECTION 1-11. Said title is further amended by revising Code
Section 31-5-20, relating to "inspection warrant" defined, as
follows:
"31-5-20. As used in this chapter article, the term 'inspection
warrant' means a warrant authorizing a search or inspection of