Top Banner
[…] In those circumstances, the journalist may be compelled to testify if the person seeking the testimony makes a clear and specific showing that the subpoenaing party has exhausted reasonable efforts to obtain from alternative sources the confidential source of the information, document, or item. Id.

3. Balancing of interests

The subpoenaing party must demonstrate, by a clear and specific showing, the interest of the party subpoenaing the information outweighs the public interest in gathering and dissemination of news, including concerns of the journalist. See Tex. Civ. P. & Rem. Code § 22.024 and Tex. Code Crim. Proc., art. 38.11, § § 4 and 5. As both the civil and criminal shield statutes, state the purpose “is to increase the free flow of information and preserve a free and active press and, at the same time, protect the right of the public to effective law enforcement and the fair ad-ministration of justice.” Tex. Civ. P. & Rem. Code § 22.022 and Tex. Code Crim. Proc., art. 38.11, § 2.

4. Subpoena not overbroad or unduly burdensome