Top Banner
[…] See Tex. R. Civ. Proc. 199.4.

d. Language

The motion to quash should recite the statutory privilege and the purpose of the law. See Tex. Civ. P. & Rem. Code § § 22.021 – 22.025 and Tex. Code of Crim. Proc., art. 38.11. It should also make it clear that the subpoe-naing party has the burden and the burden is a heightened standard of clear and specific evidence. See Tex. Civ. P. & Rem. Code § 22.024 and Tex. Code of Crim. Proc., art. 38.11, § § 4 and 5. See also, Texas Rule of Civil Pro-cedure 176.6. When filing a Motion to Quash, it is helpful to cite to the language in the privilege which presumes the privilege applies when asserted ¯ “except as otherwise provided by this article, a judicial, legislative, administrative, or other body with the authority to issue a subpoena or other compulsory process may not compel a journalist to testify regarding or to produce or disclose.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 22.023 and Tex. Code of Crim. Proc., art. 38.11, § 3.

e. Additional material