Top Banner
[…] See Tex. Civ. P. & Rem. Code § 22.021(3) and Tex. Code Crim. Proc., art. 38.11, § 1(3).

2. Others, including non-traditional news gatherers

The shield law defines “Communication service provider” as “a person or the parent, subsidiary, division, or af-filiate of a person who transmits information chosen by a customer by electronic means, including: (a) a tele-communications carrier, as defined by § 3, Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. § 153); (b) a provider of in-formation service, as defined by § 3, Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. § 153); (c) a provider of interactive computer service, as defined by § 230, Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. § 230); and (d) an information content provider, as defined by § 230, Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. § 230).” See Tex. Civ. P. & Rem. Code § 22.021(1) and Tex. Code Crim. Proc., art. 38.11, § 1(3).

The statute does not expressly apply to student journalists and would only apply to academic researchers if they fall within the definition of journalist.

B. Whose privilege is it?