Top Banner
[…] The Texas shield law defines the terms “journalist,” “news medium,” and “communication service provider.” See Tex. Civ. P. & Rem. Code § § 22.021(1), (2), and (3) and Tex. Code Crim. Proc., art. 38.11, § § 1(1), (2), and (3). The “journalist,” as defined in the statute, cannot be compelled to testify unless the tests set forth in the statute are met. Additionally, a subpoena may not compel a “communications service provider” or “news medium,” as de-fined by the statute, to disclose information unless the tests set forth in the statute are met. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 22.023 and Tex. Code. Crim. Proc., art. 38.11, § 3.

A. Statutory and case law definitions

1. Traditional news gatherers

a. Reporter

The shield law defines a “journalist” as “a person, including a parent, subsidiary, division or affiliate of a person, who for a substantial portion of the person’s livelihood or for substantial financial gain, gathers, compiles, pre-pares, collects, photographs, records, writes, edits, reports, investigates, processes, or publishes news or infor-mation that is disseminated by a news medium or communication service provider and includes: (a) a person who supervises or assists in gathering, preparing, and disseminating the news or information; or (b) notwithstanding the foregoing, a person who is or was a journalist, scholar, or researcher employed by an institution of higher ed-ucation at the time the person obtained or prepared the requested information, or a person who at the time the person obtained or prepared the information: (i) is earning a significant portion of the person’s livelihood by ob-taining or preparing information for dissemination by a news medium or communication service provider; or (ii) was serving as an agent, assistant, employee, or supervisor of a news medium or communication service provid-er.” See Tex. Civ. P. & Rem. Code § 22.021(2) and Tex. Code Crim. Proc., art. 38.11, § 1(2).

b. Editor

The Texas shield law does not have a specific definition for editor, but editor falls within the definition for jour-nalist.

c. News