Top Banner
[…] negligence and assumption of the risk. If Brethren is deemed to have not consented to the

settlement offer, then Brethren may be able to assert these defenses. For the benefit of the

parties and the circuit court on remand, we will frame and explore this issue further.

First, we return to the statutory framework surrounding the issue of consent. As

discussed earlier, when the liability insurer of the alleged tortfeasor offers its policy limits

to the injured person, the injured insured must send a copy of the offer by certified letter to

the injured insured’s UM carrier. § 19-511(a). Within 60 days after receipt of the notice, the

UM carrier “shall send to the injured person: (1) written consent to acceptance of the

settlement offer and to the execution of releases; or (2) written refusal to consent to

acceptance of the settlement offer.” § 19-511(b). If the UM carrier refuses to consent to

acceptance of the settlement offer, the UM carrier must pay the amount of the settlement

offer to the injured person within 30 days following the refusal. If the UM carrier consents,