Top Banner
[…] have against the uninsured motorist insurer.” § 19-511(e).

Applying the facts of this case to § 19-511, we hold that, in the context of § 19-

511(e), executing a boilerplate, general release in favor of the liability insurer does not

relieve the UM carrier from its contractual duty to issue a UM payment to its insured. Three

considerations support this conclusion: (1) the text of the statute; (2) the purpose of the

statute; and (3) matters of public policy. We discuss each of these considerations in turn.

(1) The Text of the Statute

Section 19-511(e) states that the injured person may “execute releases in favor of the

liability insurer and its insured without prejudice to any claim the injured person may have

against the uninsured motorist insurer.” (Emphasis added). Simply put, a release in favor

of the liability insurer cannot prejudice a claim against the UM insurer. The statutory

language supports the position that Buckley’s claim for UM benefits must be allowed.