Top Banner
[…] If the record reveals that amaterial fact is in dispute, summary judgment is not appropriate. If nomaterial facts are disputed, however, then we must determine whether theCircuit Court correctly granted summary judgment as a matter of law.

DISCUSSION

I. The Effect of the Release

We are presented with a novel legal issue in Maryland. We must answer the question

of whether a broad release that releases “all other persons, firms or corporations” from

liability can immunize an injured insured’s insurance company from issuing a UM payment

when § 19-511(e) of the Insurance Article (1995, 2011 Repl. Vol.) expressly states that the

injured insured may “execute releases in favor of the liability insurer and its insured without

prejudice to any claim the injured person may have against the uninsured motorist insurer.”

(Emphasis added).

Page 9: REPORTED OF MARYLAND No. 1855 EMBER … Because we rule in favor of Buckley on the first issue, we need not address her argument that Brethren should be equitably estopped from asserting

8