Report to the Legislature
[…] ...........................................................................
68
Appendix M: RCW 71.34.340
.......................................................................................................
72 Appendix N: Mental Health Treatment Options for Minor Children
............................................ 75
-
DMHP Protocols Update December 2011 3
PREFACE
The 2011 update of the Protocols for Designated Mental Health
Professionals (DMHP’s) is provided
by the Department of Social and Health Services (DSHS), Division
of Behavioral Health and
Recovery (DBHR), as mandated by RCW 71.05.214.
“The department shall develop statewide protocols to be utilized
by
professional persons and county designated mental health
professionals
in administration of this chapter and chapter 10.77 RCW. The
protocols
shall be updated at least every three years. The protocols shall
provide
uniform development and application of criteria in evaluation
and
commitment recommendations, of persons who have, or are alleged
to
have mental disorders and are subject to this chapter.”
In compliance with the legislative mandate, the department
submitted the initial protocols to the
Governor and the Legislature in September 1999, and updated in
2002, and in December 2005, and
updated in 2008.
The 2011 Protocol Update was written with the understanding that