Top Banner
[…] Utilizing ACL software, the examiners conducted an analysis of the Company’s

compliance with the aforementioned statute. No problem areas were noted.

Page 32: REPORT ON EXAMINATION · workers demonstration project pursuant to Section 1123 of the New York Insurance Law . Section 1123 of the New York Insurance Law became effective on September

30

7. FACILITATION OF EXAMINATION

Section 310(a)(3) of the New York Insurance Law states:

“The officers and agents of such insurer or other person shall facilitate such examination and aid such examiners in conducting the same so far as it is in their power to do so.”

In order to conduct a thorough review of Market Conduct Activities, one of the critical

pieces of information that is required is claims data. As a result, that data is requested early in the

examination process and the examiner describes specifically what is required to be provided by