Top Banner
[…] Discussions with FIC’s Controller revealed that during the exam period, it was the general

business practice whereby FIC would make advances to WT and FUI in order to fund their

operations. FIC would advance funds to WT and FUI via wire transfers with the eventuality that

expenses allocated to FIC by WT and FUI would offset the transfers. However, these advances

and loans were neither approved by this Department nor allowed as part of the inter-company

agreements. As noted above, FIC loaned or extended credit to affiliates in the amount of

$7,884,678 during calendar year 2014.

Section 1505(d)(1) of the New York Insurance Law states in part:

“(d) The following transactions between a domestic controlled insurer and any person in its holding company system may not be entered into unless the insurer has notified the superintendent in writing of its intention to enter into any such transaction… and the superintendent has not disapproved it within such period: (1) sales, purchases, exchanges, loans or extensions of credit, or investments involving less than five percent of the insurer’s admitted assets at last year-end, provided the transactions are equal to or exceed: (A) the lesser of three percent of the insurer’s admitted assets or twenty-five percent of capital and surplus at last year-end…”

It is recommended that the Company comply with the requirements of Section 1505(d)(1)

of the New York Insurance Law with regards to loans and extensions of credit to members of its

holding company system.