Top Banner
[…] customer installations), but any additional MW above the 30 MW project must be reviewed and approved separately by the Commission.

Page 50: REPORT ON DELMARVA POWER’S - State of Delaware ON DELMARVA POWER’S REQUEST FOR APPROVAL OF PROPOSED FUEL CELL PROJECT TARIFF New Energy Opportunities/La Capra Associates/Birch

REPORT ON DELMARVA POWER’S REQUEST FOR APPROVAL OF PROPOSED FUEL CELL PROJECT TARIFF

New Energy Opportunities/La Capra Associates/Birch Tree Capital Page 47

C. The Cost to Customers May Not Exceed the Cost of the

Bluewater PPA

Section 364(d)(1)c of REPSA provides as follows:

The cost to customers of [Delmarva] for each MWH of output produced by the

project which, on a levelized basis at the time of Commission approval, does not

exceed the highest cost source for combined energy, capacity and environmental

attributes approved by the Commission for inclusion in the renewable portfolio of

the Commission-regulated electric company as of January 1, 2011.

This is a cost cap provision. The “highest cost source for combined energy, capacity and

environmental attributes approved by the Commission” is the PPA between Delmarva and

Bluewater Wind Delaware, LLC executed in June 2008, as amended.130 Hence, the cost to

customers of the Fuel Cell Project must be less than that under the Bluewater PPA.

The language of the REPSA Amendments is not clear as to how this comparison should be

made.