Top Banner
[…] New Energy Opportunities/La Capra Associates/Birch Tree Capital Page 46

IV. MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS UNDER THE REPSA

AMENDMENTS

Under the REPSA Amendments, Delmarva and Bloom shall propose tariff provisions,

which, at a minimum, must contain 14 specified provisions in order for the Commission to

approve the proposed tariff.127 In this section, we address each of the requirements and

address whether they have been satisfied. As we explain in more detail below, we believe

that the proposed tariff satisfies these minimum requirements.128

A. Project Size and Maximum MWh

Under Section 364(d)(1)c of REPSA, the tariff must apply to a “project of 30 MW

nominal nameplate, and future potential additions of up to an additional 20 MW nominal

nameplate, not to exceed a total of 50 MW nominal nameplate or 1,152 Megawatt Hours

per day averaged on an annual basis.” The limitation on energy paid under the tariff for a

50 MW facility is equivalent to the amount of energy produced at a 96% capacity factor.

Section A of the proposed tariff is consistent with this requirement in that “Service under