Top Banner
[…] Preparation Costs be modified as follows:

Any amounts incurred for Site Preparation Cost by the Company above the Site

Preparation Cost Cap, except for Costs that may be incurred to relocate Energy

Servers after the Initial Delivery Date through the Services Term as mutually

agreed upon by Company and the QFCP Generator, which shall be subject to

prior Commission approval.

Otherwise, our assessment is that the proposed tariff conforms with Section364(d)(1)f of

REPSA.

G. Any Positive Amounts Due to Delmarva’s Customers Shall Be

Distributed to Delmarva’s Customers

Section 364(d)(1)g of REPSA provides that:

The Commission-regulated electric company shall, on behalf of a Qualified Fuel

Cell Provider Project, distribute to its customers from the Qualified Fuel Cell

Provider Project, through a distribution mechanism to be established in a tariff,

any positive difference between the amount received by the Qualified Fuel Cell

Provider Project for the market sale of its output minus the sum of (i) the price

established for each MWH of output from the project plus (ii) the cost of fuel to

produce such output plus (iii) any costs incurred by the Commission-regulated

electric company arising out of the Qualified Fuel Cell Provider Project.

This provision simply requires Delmarva to distribute to its ratepayers any positive

amount reflecting revenues received by the Fuel Cell Project for the sale of its output

minus the $/MWh Disbursement Rate for each MWh of output plus fuel costs plus

appropriate Delmarva-incurred costs. Under current market conditions, this would be

133 Response of Wayne W. Barndt to Staff Data Request PSC-101.

Page 56: REPORT ON DELMARVA POWER’S - State of Delaware ON DELMARVA POWER’S REQUEST FOR APPROVAL OF PROPOSED FUEL CELL PROJECT TARIFF New Energy Opportunities/La Capra Associates/Birch

REPORT ON DELMARVA POWER’S REQUEST FOR APPROVAL OF PROPOSED FUEL CELL PROJECT TARIFF

New Energy Opportunities/La Capra Associates/Birch Tree Capital Page 53

extremely unlikely to occur. In any event, Sections E, F, and H(2) of the tariff provide a

mechanism to distribute any net positive amounts to Delmarva’s customers.

H. Average Fuel Efficiency Level for the Fuel Cell Project

Section 364(d)(1)h of REPSA provides that the tariff must contain:

An average efficiency level that the fuel cells in a project must maintain.

Section C(5) of the proposed tariff contains a Target Heat Rate mechanism that is in

compliance with this provision of the REPSA Amendments. The Target Heat Rate is

7,550 btu/kWh. Under the proposed tariff, the Project Company is paid for its actual cost