Top Banner
[…] However, as will beseen, some of the Task Force’s recommendations implicitly endorse one practice overanother.

The appellate jurisdiction of the Courts of Appeal is divided into two maincategories: discretionary jurisdiction and mandatory jurisdiction. Discretionaryjurisdiction encompasses matters that come before the Courts of Appeal upon the filingof extraordinary writs, such as writs of mandamus, certiorari and prohibition. See Cal.Const., Art. VI, § 10. Mandatory jurisdiction encompasses matters brought before thecourt by appeal from superior court judgments. See Cal. Const., Art. VI, § 11; C.C.P. §904.3(a) (“An appeal, other than in a limited civil case, is to the court of appeal”); PenalCode § 1235(b) (“An appeal from the judgment or appealable order in a felony case is tothe court of appeal for the district in which the court from which the appeal is taken islocated”).

1. Writs

The filing of a petition for an extraordinary writ does not automatically create a“cause” in a Court of Appeal, triggering the Constitution’s written-opinion requirement.

Page 22: Report of the Appellate Process Task Force - California Courts