Top Banner
[…] 1. Writs

The filing of a petition for an extraordinary writ does not automatically create a“cause” in a Court of Appeal, triggering the Constitution’s written-opinion requirement.

Page 22: Report of the Appellate Process Task Force - California Courts

Appellate Process Task ForceReport

Page -16-

See Cal. Const., Art. VI, § 14 (“Decisions of the Supreme Court and courts of appealthat determine causes shall be in writing with reasons stated”) (emphasis added). Instead, the Court of Appeal must first decide whether to exercise its discretionaryjurisdiction over the matter presented by the writ.