Top Banner
[…] The Jurisdiction Subcommittee has not concluded its deliberations on this pointand makes no recommendation at present to the Task Force. There are bothconstitutional and policy questions that still require exploration.

The constitutional issues relate to whether and in what circumstances writ reviewcan be substituted for review by appeal. Prior to the passage of Proposition 220 in June,1998, which dealt primarily with unification of California’s superior and municipalcourts, the appellate jurisdiction provision of the California Constitution, Article VI,Section 11, provided as follows, in pertinent part:

“The Supreme Court has appellate jurisdiction when judgment of death has been pronounced. With that exception courts of appeal have appellate jurisdiction when superior courts have original jurisdiction and in other causes prescribed by statute. Superior courts have appellate jurisdiction in causes prescribed by statute that arise in municipal and justice courts in their counties.”

Page 72: Report of the Appellate Process Task Force - California Courts

Appellate Process Task ForceReport

Page -66-