Top Banner
[…] Even if Section 11 is interpreted as adopting Powers, that does not necessarilymean appellate jurisdiction can be reallocated between the Courts of Appeal and theappellate divisions without constitutional limitation. First, Powers did not involvereallocation between courts; it involved the choice between review by appeal and reviewby writ. Second, Powers itself recognized constitutional limits upon the Legislature’spower to change the mode of appeal. Third, Section 11's language that the Courts ofAppeal have appellate jurisdiction “in causes of a type within the appellate jurisdiction of

the courts of appeal on June 30, 1995” arguably expresses an intent to limit (orproscribe) the Legislature’s power to reallocate jurisdiction from the Courts of Appeal tothe appellate divisions. The scope of the limitation depends on how courts will interpret“causes of a type,” and that phrase is undefined and ambiguous.