Top Banner
[…] N.Y. Bus. CORI. LAw § 602(b) (McKinney 1986) (emphasisadded).

California law provides that "in the case of the annual meeting,.. . subject to theprovisions of subdivision (f) [requiring notice for certain transactions, includingvoluntary dissolution pursuant to § 1900] any proper matter may be presented at themeeting for such action." CAL. CORP. CODE § 6 01(a) (West 1990).

Although the Illinois statute does not explicitly state that shareholders maypresent any proper subject at the annual meeting, the structure of the statute impliesthat they can. For example, § 7.05 provides that "[s]pecial meetings of the sharehold-ers may be called... by the holders of not less than one-fifth of all the outstandingshares entitled to vote on the matter for which the meeting is called." ILL. ANN.STAT. ch. 805, para. 5/7.05 (Smith-Hurd 1993).