Top Banner
[…] SEC 13(d) rules should not, as a policy matter, sweep ininstitutions' informal discussions about governance issues. 20 2

' See 15 U.S.C. § 78m(d)(1) (1994).1 See supra part IV.B.2.

The '34 Act specifies that when two or more persons form a group "for thepurpose of acquiring, holding, or disposing of securities of an issuer," that group isdeemed a "person" for purposes of § 13(d). See 15 U.S.C. § 78m(d)(3) (1994).