Top Banner
[…] ILL. ANN. STAT. ch. 805, para. 5/12.30 (Smith-Hurd 1993). The statute does notlimit what is "necessary to wind up and liquidate [the corporation's] business andaffairs," so the business of the corporation could presumably be sold to onepurchaser.

155 Thus, although a merger will not result in the immediate satisfaction ofcorporate liabilities, the law mandates the ultimate satisfaction of such obligations.See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 259 (1991) (stating that "all debts, liabilities andduties of the respective constituent corporations shall thenceforth attach to saidsurviving ... corporation, and may be enforced against it to the same extent as if saiddebts, liabilities and duties had been incurred or contracted by it"); N.Y. Bus.