Top Banner
[…] See e.g., § 906(b)(2)-(3). Courtsshould construe § 1005(a)(3)(A)'s word "after" broadly so that the survivingcorporation's assumption of the disappearing corporation's assets and liabilities at themoment of the merger's effectiveness satisfies § 1005(a)(3)(A)'s requirements.

15 See id. § 1005(a)(2) (authorizing a corporation, after dissolution, to "wind upits affairs" through various actions, one of which is the sale of assets for cash with nomention of a shareholder vote).

1.2 See id. § 1005(a)(3)(A) (requiring that a corporation, before it is permitted tosell corporate assets "where the consideration is in whole or in part other than cash,"must "pay[] or adequately provid[e] for the payment of its liabilities" and receiveauthorization for such a sale "by a vote of the holders of a majority of all outstandingshares entitled to vote").