Top Banner
[…] 155 Thus, although a merger will not result in the immediate satisfaction ofcorporate liabilities, the law mandates the ultimate satisfaction of such obligations.See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 259 (1991) (stating that "all debts, liabilities andduties of the respective constituent corporations shall thenceforth attach to saidsurviving ... corporation, and may be enforced against it to the same extent as if saiddebts, liabilities and duties had been incurred or contracted by it"); N.Y. Bus. CORP.LAW § 906(b) (McKinney 1986) (providing that, upon the effectiveness of a merger,the surviving corporation "shall assume and be liable for all the liabilities, obligationsand penalties of each of the constituent corporations"); RMBCA § 11.06(a) ("Whena merger takes effect: ... (3) the surviving corporation has all liabilities of eachcorporation party to the merger.").

Page 63: Replacing Hostile Takeovers

REPLACING HOSTILE TAKEOVERS