Top Banner
[…] § 12.15(c) (emphasis added)." See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. § 10.06.605 (1989); ARK. CODE ANN. § 4-26-710 (Michie

1987); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 607.0704, .1402(6) (West 1993); ILL. ANN. STAT. ch. 805,para. 5/12.15 (Smith-Hurd 1993); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 12:142A (West 1994); ME.REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 13-A, § 1103(1)(A)(2) (West 1981); MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch.156B, § 100(a) (West 1992 & Supp. 1995); N.D. CENT. CODE § 10-19.1-107 (1995);OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1701.86(E) (Anderson 1992).

9 See, e.g., N.Y. Bus. CORP. LAW § 1001 (MeKinney 1986) (authorizing dissolution"by the vote of the holders of two-thirds of all outstanding shares entitled to votethereon" (emphasis added)); cf. CAL. CORP. CODE § 1900 (West 1990) (authorizingdissolution "by the vote of shareholders holding shares representing 50 percent ormore of the voting power" (emphasis added)). But cf. infra note 106 (noting thatCalifornia currently imposes a supermajority requirement for preferred shareholdersto approve dissolution).

100 See N.Y. Bus.