Top Banner
[…] "' Technically, "shareholders" do not exist until the corporation issues and sellsits capital stock; it is the incorporator who creates the corporation. Realistically,however, the shareholders create the corporation. The incorporator is a merefunctionary performing a ministerial task at the direction of those who cause thecorporation to be formed only because they will become its shareholders. See, e.g.,N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW § 601 (McKinney 1986) (stating that "[a]ny reference in thischapter to a 'by-law adopted by the shareholders' shall include a by-law adopted bythe incorporator or incorporators").

"' For discussion of which market signals should trigger dissolution, see infra notes51-63 and accompanying text.

49 See infra notes 64-67 and accompanying text.

1003

Page 22: Replacing Hostile Takeovers