Top Banner
[…] [guide]line” (FPG) based on household size.222 When the sponsor is the green

card applicant’s spouse, the applicant’s income may be included “to meet the

income requirement” of 125%of FPG.223 The affidavit of support provision thus

reflects a Congressional determination that an income of at least 125% of FPG is

sufficient to ensure a lawful permanent resident will not become a public charge.

388. The Rule eviscerates Congress’s intent in establishing the 125% of

FPG threshold for an affidavit of support. It does so by doubling the income

221 8 U.S.C. §§ 1182(a)(4)(C), 1183a. 222 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(A); see also 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2 (“In order for the

intending immigrant to overcome the public charge ground of inadmissibility, the

sponsor must demonstrate the means to maintain the intending immigrant at an

annual income of at least 125 percent of the Federal poverty line.”). 223 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(i)(3).

Case 4:19-cv-05210 ECF No. 1 filed 08/14/19 PageID.153 Page 153 of 176

Page 154: RENE D. TOMISSER, WSBA #17509 Senior Counsel Assistant ...cdn.cnn.com/cnn/2019/images/08/15/complaint1.pdf · 8/15/2019  · NATHAN K. BAYS, WSBA #43025 . BRYAN M.S. OVENS, WSBA #32901*