Top Banner
[…] Pet. App. l la (emphasis in original). Thatpremise - that California law "doesn’t require anyadditional or different inspections than does theFMIA" - is both wrong (requiring "immediate actionto humanely euthanize the animal" without inspec-tion is certainly different than requiring an ante-mortem inspection) and misfocused, because the plainterms of Section 678 do not use the term "inspections"at all; instead, they provide for the much broaderpreemption of any State "requirements ... withrespect to premises, facilities and operations" of afederally-regulated slaughterhouse "which are in

addition to, or different than those made under thischapter."

variations - is ’different than’ the federal requirement, whichpermits manufacturing deviations and variations caused bymoisture loss during good distribution practice," id. at 531-32.