Top Banner
[…] Addressing this issue now is particularlyimportant. Other states, such as Washington andNew York, have also passed or have pending similarbills purporting to regulate slaughterhouse actionstowards nonambulatory livestock on slaughterhousepremises. Wash. Rev. Code § 16.52.225 (gross misde-meanor for a person to "knowingly... accept deliveryof live nonambulatory livestock to, from, or betweenany livestock market, feedlot, slaughtering facility, orsimilar facility"; rather "[n]onambulatory livestockmust be humanely euthanized before transport to,from, or between locations [already] listed"); Wash.Rev. Code § 16.36.116 (civil infraction for "[a]nyperson who knowingly transports or accepts deliveryof live nonambulatory livestock to, from, or betweenany livestock market, feedlot, slaughtering facility, orsimilar facility"); State Assemb. A05512, 2009-2010Reg. Sess.