Top Banner
[…] In contrast, sales of bottled or canned drinks from a vending machine located in a grocery store are not subject to the tax.

G. Prepackaged items such as ice cream bars, chips and soft drinks sold by a street

vendor are subject to the tax, even when the vendor sells 80 percent or more of the prepackaged items. The items are taxable because the street vendor operates a restaurant, see 32 V.S.A. § 9202(15)(A) (definition of “restaurant”), and “any food or beverage furnished within the state by a restaurant for which a charge is made” is subject to the tax. 32 V.S.A. § 9202 (10)(A). Note that there are exceptions to this general rule of taxability pursuant to 32 V.S.A. § 9202(10)(D).