Top Banner
[…] Although in the end the effect was the same as the Panel's ruling, this wasbecause of the chapeau requirement that the United States attempt to findsome way to logically harmonize trade standards. Simply put, the WTOrequired that the United States take the rest of the world into considerationwhen enforcing a measure that would affect the rest of the world!

If the United States had attempted in good faith to find an

215 See 16 U.S.C. § 1361(4) ("negotiations should be undertaken immediately to

encourage the development of international arrangements for... conservation of... allmarine mammals").216 See RUNGE, supra note 1, at 73.217 See Panel Report, supra note 85, at 6.40.