Top Banner
[…] For example, much of the WTO is enforcedthrough Most Favored Nation (MEN) benefits. See General Agreement on Tariffs andTrade 1947, in INTERNATIONAL TRADE LAw DOCUMENTS SUPPLEMENT, supra note 34,at 1-2 (laying down the foundation of the GATT-MFN status. In the most basic ofterms, Article I states that duties imposed on goods from foreign countries should beequal in amount to the taxes or other burdens placed on domestic "like" goods). See alsoThe Trade Act of 1974, 19 U.S.C.A. § 2136(a) (West 1997) ("Except as otherwiseprovided.., any duty or other import restriction or duty-free treatment proclaimed incarrying out any trade agreement... shall apply to products of all foreign countries..."). Outside of particular exceptions, countries found by WTO Dispute SettlementPanels to be in violation of WTO/GATT provisions, and who thereafter refuse toappropriately alter protectionist laws, may have their status as a MFN revoked by theaggrieved WTO members.