Top Banner
[…] Assuming that foreclosing creditors do not make preforeclosure inspections that reveal the presence of unrecorded junior leases, that they have no other knowledge of such leases, and that they therefore send no notice of foreclosure to tenants, how do foreclosures affect the leases? Such leases are terminated by foreclosure even absent notice to the tenants in question. UNFA provides that title passes in

308. See, e.g., IOWA CODE ANN. § 655A.3(2) (West Supp. 2004) (requiring that notice be served “on the person in possession of the real estate, if different than the mortgagor, and on all junior lienholders of record”); MINN. STAT. § 580.03 (West 2000) (requiring notice “upon the person in possession of the mortgaged premises, if the same are actually occupied”); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 61.24.040(1)(b)(vi) (West 2004) (mandating notice to persons with recorded interests and “occupants of property consisting