Top Banner
[…] Base Flood Elevation (BFE): Elevation of flooding, including wave height, having a 1 percent chance of being equaled or exceeded in any given year (also known as “base flood” and “100-year flood”). Flood Insurance Rate Map (FIRM): A map produced by FEMA to show flood hazard areas and risk premium zones. The SFHA and BFE are both shown on FIRMs.

Figure 1-2: FEMA Regions

1.5 Purpose and Overview of the NFIP NFIP Purpose. The authorizing legislation for the NFIP is the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, as amended (42 U.S.C. 4001 et seq.). In the act, the U.S. Congress found that “a program of flood insurance can promote the public interest by encouraging sound land use by minimizing exposure of property to flood losses.” Since 1968, the act has been amended several times.