Top Banner
[…] When reusing materials in the production process, oneis eliminating the need for a new material to go into that process.20 9 It has thesame benefit that the newer material would provide.210 In addition, there is noadded environmental or public health threat from utilizing the reused material.211

Burning, on the other hand, results in both environmental harm and detrimentalhealth effects for the public.21 2 Moreover, there are other, more environmentallyfriendly ways, to add nutrients to future crops. 213 These methods do not emit theharmful air particles that burning does, but still help increase future crop

206 See 42 U.S.C. § 6941a (2000) ("[S]olid waste contains valuable energy and material

resources which can be recovered and used thereby conserving increasingly scarce and expensivefossil fuels and virgin materials."); see also 42 U.S.C. § 6902(a)(6) (stating that one of RCRA'sobjectives is to minimize generation of hazardous waste and land disposal of hazardous waste "byencouraging process substitution, materials recovery, properly conducted recycling and reuse,