Top Banner
[…] B. Regulatory Definition of Solid Waste

The EPA attempted to clarify the ambiguous language of the statute.42 TheEPA defined discarded material as any material which is abandoned, recycled,or inherently waste-like.43 The definition of abandoned includes, among otherthings, materials that are burned.44 In addition, while the regulations expresslyprovide some exemptions from the definition of solid waste, burning is notamong them. 5 The Ninth Circuit did not rely on the EPA's regulatorydefinition, however. Instead, the court looked to other circuit decisions on thetopic.

4 6

38 See id. § 6903(27) (defining solid waste in RCRA).39 Id. The statute specifically lists solid waste as any "garbage, refuse, sludge from a waste

treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility and other discardedmaterial, including solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous material resulting from industrial,

commercial, mining, and agricultural operations .. " Id.40 Id.4' Safe Air for Everyone v. Meyer, 373 F.3d 1035, 1041 (9th Cir. 2004).42 See United States v. ILCO, Inc., 996 F.2d 1126, 1131 (11th Cir. 1993) (stating that EPA