Recoupment of Pension Overpayments: Equitable Liens and ...
[…] CalPERS: “For the purposes of payments into or out of the retirement fund for adjustment of
200 KAN. J.L. & PUB. POL’Y Vol. XXVI:2 2017
government employees, the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) “has
guidelines in place that deal with how quickly and aggressively the Federal
Employees Retirement System and the Social Security Administration can
reduce benefits or recoup overpayments when equitable remedies and hardships come into play.”30
Likewise, Social Security “has a similar no-fault equity and good
conscience requirement,” under 42 U.S.C. § 404(b).31 That section states that
the Commissioner of the Social Security Administration (“SSA”) “shall
specifically take into account any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic
limitation such individual may have (including any facility with the English
language).”32 ERISA, though, as many have33 noted, contains no such explicit
limitations on recoupment. Unsurprisingly, some private plans have taken full
advantage of this regulatory vacuum.34 Many private plans take the view that