Top Banner
[…] On October 5, 1998, the day before the public hearing, attorney Steven A. Amerikaner of Hatch and Parent, on behalf of clients Leonard Hill and Ann Daniel and the Padaro Lane Homeowners

1 Section 30331 of the Coastal Act provides that the California Coastal Commission "is designated successor in interest to all remaining obligations, powers, duties, responsibilities, benefits, and interests of any sort of the California Coastal Zone Conservation Commission and of the six regional coastal zone conservation commissions established by the California Coastal Zone Conservation Act of 1972." 2 Section 30305 of the Coastal Act provides that the California Coastal Commission "shall succeed to any

and all obligations, powers, duties, responsibilities, benefits, or legal interests of regional coastal • commissions which existed prior to July l, 1981."

4

Page 5: RECORD PACKET COPYdocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/1999/4/F4b-4-1999.pdf · Leonard Hill serves as trustee, and Ann Daniel (Exhibit 9). B. Background On October 6, 1998, the Santa

Hill/Daniel, Cease and Desist Order No. CCC-99-CD-03 April 16, 1999