Top Banner
[…] Id. at 344 (quoting In re Gen. Elec., 203 S.W.3d 314, 316 (Tex. 2006) (per curiam) (orig. proceeding)). Courts presume that “a party who signs a contract knows its contents.” Id. Therefore, the Court concluded that “as long as there is a conspicuous waiver provision, Mikey's Houses is presumed to know what it is signing.” Id.

The Court then addressed what the test was for determining whether there was a conspicuous contractual jury waiver:

Section 1.201(b)(10) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code provides that “[c]onspicuous . . . means so written, displayed, or presented that a reason-able person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it.” In Prudential, we noted that the waiver provision was “crystal clear” because “it was not printed in small type or hidden in lengthy text” and “[t]he paragraph was captioned in bold type.”

Id. The Court reviewed the contract at issue and found that the contractual jury waiver was conspicuous: