Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (the rule allowing class actions in federal court)
was designed, in part, to prevent the duplicative filing of complaints, such a policy would be
13
Once a court approves class certification plaintiffs must file an opt-out action within a court-designated
period of time.
14 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b) (“a claim of fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance in contravention of a
regulatory requirement concerning the securities laws . . . may be brought not later than . . . 2 years after the
discovery of the facts constituting the violation. . . .”).
15 15 U.S.C. § 77m (“No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability . . . unless brought within one year
after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the
exercise of reasonable diligence. . . .”).
16 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b) (“a claim of fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance in contravention of a
regulatory requirement concerning the securities laws . . . may be brought not later than . . . 5 years after such
violation”).
17 15 U.S.C. § 77m (“No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability . . . more than three years after the
security was bona fide offered to the public. . . .”).
RECENT TRENDS AND DEVELOPMENTS IN SECURITIES LITIGATION
March 2016 8
280 King of Prussia Road, Radnor, Pennsylvania 19087 T. 610-667-7706 F. 610-667-7056 [email protected]
One Sansome Street, Suite 1850, San Francisco, California 94104 T. 415-400-3000 F. 415-400-3001 [email protected]