members while a securities class action is pending. In holding that statutes of limitations are
tolled during the pendency of a putative class action, the Supreme Court explained that, because
Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (the rule allowing class actions in federal court)
was designed, in part, to prevent the duplicative filing of complaints, such a policy would be
13
Once a court approves class certification plaintiffs must file an opt-out action within a court-designated
period of time.
14 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b) (“a claim of fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance in contravention of a
regulatory requirement concerning the securities laws . . . may be brought not later than . . . 2 years after the
discovery of the facts constituting the violation. . . .”).
15 15 U.S.C. § 77m (“No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability . . . unless brought within one year
after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the
exercise of reasonable diligence. . . .”).
16 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b) (“a claim of fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance in contravention of a
regulatory requirement concerning the securities laws . . . may be brought not later than . . . 5 years after such
violation”).
17 15 U.S.C. § 77m (“No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability . . . more than three years after the
security was bona fide offered to the public. . . .”).
RECENT TRENDS AND DEVELOPMENTS IN SECURITIES LITIGATION
March 2016 8