Recent Developments in Rhode Island Law 2014 - State Courts and Civil Procedure
[…] 49 U.S.C. § 30106(a). In Marble, the Supreme Court never reached the issue of whether the
Graves Amendment preempts Rhode Island law because there were issues of fact that required
reversal of the trial court’s grant of summary judgment but its provides an opportunity for rental
car companies to argue the issue of preemption in future cases.
2. Dog Bites
Coogan v. Nelson, 92 A.3d 213 (R.I. 2014).
In Coogan, the Rhode Island Supreme Court revisited what it described as the “well-
traveled legal terrain of dog bite cases.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 4-13-16 imposes strict liability on dog
owners if a dog “assaults, bites, or otherwise injures any person while traveling the highway or
out of the enclosure of the owner or keeper of that dog.” Under common law, a dog owner may
be held liable for a dog bite occurring within the dog owner’s enclosure if the plaintiff can
Recent Developments in the Law 2014 - Civil
48
“prove that the defendant knew about the dog’s vicious propensities.” The common law rule is