Top Banner
[…] This procedure is possible in the case of a person whose behavior can’t be managed in a receiving facility. This same procedure has taken place when a person needed to be held in a general hospital for medical treatment not available at a receiving facility while the Baker Act legal proceedings were carried out by a receiving facility and the court. The Baker Act, in s. 394.4599(2)(c)4, FS, requires that "the written notice of filing of the petition for involuntary placement must contain a notice that the patient, the patient's guardian or representative, or the administrator may apply for a change of venue for the convenience of the parties or witnesses or because of the condition of the patient." The hearing can be conducted wherever the court decides -- that could potentially be at a jail or general hospital instead of a courthouse or designated receiving/treatment facility.