RECEIVED - will-law.org · Burden Unions and Employees Who Choose to be Union ... Protection Under the Law. ... Moran, 111 Wis.2d 544, ...
[…] employees may negotiate. Likewise, no statute caps the base wage
increase that an employer may give a non-represented employee, or
requires the approval of the municipal voters of any pay increase in excess
of the cost of living for non-represented employees.
33
Act 10 also treats employees differently based on their association
with a certified agent, commonly a labor union. Members of a labor union
are treated differently from members of any other voluntary organizations
to which municipal employees may wish to belong. Wis. Stat. §111.70 (3g)
provides that “A municipal employer may not deduct labor organization
dues from the earnings of a general municipal employee or supervisor.”
Thus, while this provision bars employers from deducting labor
organization dues from the wages of employees who are members of labor
organizations, it does not similarly ban deductions of membership dues of
other associations and organizations with which employees voluntarily