Top Banner
[…] Earth Band of Chippewa Reservation in Minnesota was approved by the Secretary of

Interior on November 8,1991. Exhibit Five (5) reflects the cover letter of approval from the

Department of Interior and the first and iast pages of the video games compact.

Exhibit Four (4), the White Earth Band of Chippewa Indians Class II and Class III

Gaming Ordinance, indicates it only applies to "gaming operations within the boundaries

of the White Earth Reservation." Nothing couid be found indicating the trust land involved

here qualifies as part of the White Earth Reservation. 25 U.S.C. § 5110 authorizes the

Secretary of Interior "to proclaim new Indian reservations on lands acquired pursuant to

any authority conferred by this Act, or to add such lands to existing reservations." The

procedures for the Secretary of the Interior to proclaim already held trust land as a

reservation are set forth in a Handbook promulgated by the Department of Interior entitled

"Acquisition of Title to Land Held in Fee or Restricted Fee Status (Fee-to-Trust