Top Banner
[…] I Jeremy Bentham, RATIONALE OF JUDICIAL EVIDENCE 524 (1827), quoted in *449 Richmond Newspapers, Inc. v. Virginia,

448 U.S. 555, 569, 100 S.Ct. 2814, 2823, 65 L.Ed.2d 973 (1980).

*451 A. Whether the "Memorandum of Understanding"

is a "record" subject to public disclosure.

(5] The public-records law defines "record" as "any material on which ... information is recorded or preserved,

regardless of physical form ... which has been created or is being kept by an authority." Section 19.32(2),

STATS. 4 An "authority" is defined by the public-records law as, inter alia, any "state or local office, *452

elected official, agency, board, commission, committee, council, department or public body corporate and politic created by constitution, law, ordinance, rule or order."

Section 19.32(1), STATS. 5 The school board appellants contend that the "Memorandum of Understanding" is not a "record," and base this contention on two footings: that the "Memorandum of Understanding" was neither created nor is being kept by an "authority."