Top Banner
[…] agency in the usual case. 7

,r 22 Agencies can act only through their employee-agents. With respect to an agency's obligations under the PRA, the acts of an employee in the scope of employment are necessarily acts of the "state and local agenc[ies]" under RCW 42.56.010(3). We therefore reject the County's argument that records related to an employee's private cell phone can never be public records as a matter of law. Instead, records an employee prepares, owns, uses, or

retains within the scope of employment are public records

if they meet all the requirements of RCW 42.56.010(3). This inquiry is always case- and record-specific. Cf

turn.

A. Records Relating to the Conduct of Government

,r 24 Public records must "relat[e] to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function." RCW 42.56.010(3). This language casts a wide net. In Confederated Tribes, for example, we held that records of money paid by Indian tribes into a common fund related to the conduct of the government even though the records related primarily to