Top Banner
[…] an "authority," the record is **170 undisputed that it drafted and has maintained custody of the "Memorandum of Understanding" as attorney for the school board, which is an "authority" under the public-records law.

[11 [2] (31 (41 This case is governed by the publicfhe school board appellants' argument thus resolves to records law,§§ 19.31-19.37, STATS., and the legislatively whether a public body may avoid the *453 public access mandated "presumption of complete public access," § 19.31, STATS.; see also Oshkosh Northwestern Co. v.

Oshkosh Library Bd, 125 Wis.2d 480, 482, 373 N.W.2d 459,461 (Ct.App.1985). Although§ 19.31 recognizes that there may be circumstances where the "conduct of public business" requires that public access to the records be denied or restricted, it commands: "The denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and

only in an exceptional case may access be denied." Ibid. 1

The flat rule is that any person who seeks access to "any" public record "has a right to inspect" that record,

unless the law otherwise provides. 2 The school *450