State of Illinois Department of Human Rights Reasonable Accommodations and Modifications: A Guide for Housing Professionals #IllinoisProud www.illinois200.com
[…] The organization requests a zoning variance so that the home can be occupied by five individuals with autism. The municipality should treat the organization’s request for a variance as a request for a reasonable accommodation.
Condominium and Cooperative Associations
Both condominium and cooperative associations are covered by fair housing laws and are required to grant reasonable accommodations or modifications to people with disabilities.
• Associations must comply with fair housing laws: Section 18.4(q) of the Illinois Condominium Act specifically gives condominium association board members the authority to “reasonably accommodate the needs of a unit owner who is a person with a disability as required by the federal Civil Rights Act of 1968, the Illinois Human Rights Act, and applicable local ordinances with respect to the use of common elements or approval of modifications in a unit.”62