Top Banner
[…] ORS 701.131(1). In other words, an unlicensed contractor may lose its opportunity to file suit and recover money earned. One important exception exists. An unlicensed contractor may still bring a defect claim against a contractor, developer, architect, engineer, one who provides “construction or design labor or services,” or one who “[m]anufactures, distributes, rents, or otherwise provides materials, supplies, equipment, systems or products.” ORS 701.131(2)(c)(A). However, any claim must arise “out of defects, deficiencies or inadequate performance in the construction, design, labor, services, materials, supplies, equipment, systems or products provided.” ORS 701.131(2)(c)(B). Therefore, the seller required to have a contractor’s license would most likely have claims against the general contractor or subcontractors for performance issues.