The Act defines the “[b]usiness of insurance” expansively as “the writing of insurance or the reinsuring of risks by an insurer, including all acts necessary to such writing or reinsuring and the activities relating to the writing of insurance or the reinsuring of risks conducted by persons who act as, or are, officers, directors, agents, or employees of insurers or who are other persons authorized to act on behalf of such persons.” 12 U.S.C. § 5481(3). Section 5517(f) further restricts the Bureau’s authority by (i) preserving the authority of state insurance regulators and (ii) directing that (with limited exceptions) “the Bureau shall have no authority to exercise any power to enforce this title with respect to a person regulated by a State insurance regulator.”
Despite these restrictions, the Proposed Rule includes provisions that would in fact regulate the sale of optional ancillary insurance products, including credit life insurance, disability insurance, involuntary unemployment insurance, and similar policies.