The NCUA “Payday Alternative Loan” option imposes a maximum interest rate of 28 percent, see 81 Fed. Reg. at 47,892, while loans made under the remaining option “must carry a modified total cost of credit of less than or equal to an annual rate of 36 percent,” id. at 47,865.
B. The Bureau Lacks Authority To Enforce An Ability-To-Repay Requirement With Respect To Traditional Loan Products.
Congress instructed the Bureau to implement an ability-to-repay standard only with respect to two types of consumer financial products: mortgages and credit card loans. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1639c(a)(1) (“[N]o creditor may make a residential mortgage loan unless the creditor makes a reasonable and good faith determination based on verified and documented information that, at the time the loan is consummated, the consumer has a reasonable ability to repay the loan, according to its terms.”); 1665e (“A card issuer may not open any credit card account for any consumer under an open end consumer credit plan, or increase any credit limit applicable to such account, unless the card issuer considers the ability of the consumer to make the required payments under the terms of such