Top Banner
[…] [appellees] now find themselves in a position of unanticipated and unwelcome

    subservience to the President before and after they vote on appropriations bills,

    Article III is satisfied, and this Court may accede to Congress' directive toaddress the constitutional cloud over the Act as swiftly as possible.'' Id., at 32

    (referring to §692(a)(1), the section of the Act granting Members of Congress

    the right to challenge the Act's constitutionality in court). On the merits, the

    court held that the Act violated the Presentment Clause, Art. I, §7, cl. 2, and

    constituted an unconstitutional delegation of legislative power to the President.

    956 F.Supp., at 33, 35, 37-38.

    13 The Act provides for a direct, expedited appeal to this Court. §692(b) (directappeal to Supreme Court); §692(c) ("It shall be the duty of . . . the Supreme

    Court of the United States to advance on the docket and to expedite to the

    greatest possible extent the disposition of any [suit challenging the Act's

    constitutionality] brought under [§3(a) of the Act]''). On April 18, eight days

    after the District Court issued its order, appellants filed a jurisdictional

    statement asking us to note probable jurisdiction, and on April 21, appellees