Rachel Labush, Esquire Attorney for Defendant Attorney … · Rachel Labush, Esquire Attorne
[…] resolve payment problems: “The mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the
mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly
mortgage installments due on the mortgage are unpaid.” 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b).
2 The Handbook is available online at HUD’s website: http://www.hud.gov/offices/adm/hudclips/handbooks/hsgh/4330.1/ . A new electronic handbook was released in September 2015 but is not effective until March 2016. http://portal.hud.gov/hudportal/documents/huddoc?id=40001HSGH.pdf
11
24 C.F.R. § 203.604(d) specifically states that a reasonable effort to arrange a face-to-
face meeting consists not only of a letter but also includes “at least one trip to see the mortgagor
at the mortgaged property.” In this case, Defendant does not recall any face-to-face meeting with
Plaintiff. Nowhere does Plaintiff aver that it sent someone to see Ms. Cue at the property, nor
does it aver that it sent a letter to Plaintiff attempting to set up a face-to-face meeting. Ms. Cue