Rachel Labush, Esquire Attorney for Defendant Attorney … · Rachel Labush, Esquire Attorne
[…] “A”, “does not authorize acceleration when not permitted by HUD regulations.” (Note ¶
6(B)). The regulations of the HUD Secretary require that a servicer attempt loss
mitigation before a foreclosure is filed.
12
The regulations of the Secretary set forth numerous requirements a lender or mortgagee
must perform prior to accelerating the debt or instituting foreclosure. 12 U.S.C. § 1715u(a)
(“Upon default of any mortgage insured under this title, mortgagees shall engage in loss
mitigation actions for the purpose providing an alternative to foreclosure”); 24 C.F.R § 203.500
(“It is the intent of the department that no mortgagee shall commence foreclosure or acquire title
to a property until the requirements of this subpart have been followed.”); 24 C.F.R § 203.606
(“[b]efore initiating foreclosure, the mortgagee must ensure that all servicing requirements of
this subpart have been met”), see also Countrywide Home Loans v. Wilkerson, 2004 WL
539983 (N.D. Ill. Mar. 12, 2004) (lender not entitled to judgment in foreclosure action where it
had not established that it complied with 24 C.F.R. 203.604, requiring face-to-face meeting with