Top Banner
[…] constitutional right to obtain an abortion." Ante, at 20-21. For

the same reasons, we affirm the Court of Appeals' judgment that

§188.025 is unconstitutional. We turn now to the State's second-

physician requirement.

III

In Roe v. Wade, 410 U.S. 113 (1973), the Court recognized as

7Missouri does not define the term "hospital" in its statutory prov1s1ons regulating abortions. We therefore must assume, as did the courts below, see 483 F. Supp., at 686 n. 10; 664 F.2d, at 689-690 & nn. 3, 5 & 6, that the term has its common meaning of a general, acute­care facility. Cf. Mo. Rev. Stat. §188.015(2) (Supp. 1982) (defining "abortion facility" as "a clinic, physician's office, or any other place or facility in which abortions are performed other than a hospital"). Section 197.020.2 (1978), part of Missouri's hospital licensing laws, reads: