Top Banner
[…] ,. .. ~.

·,

Page 26: r /A rv - School of Law : Washington and Lee University archives/81-1255...plaintiff's attorneys. 6. relating to the second-trimester hospitalization requirement. 655 F.2d 848, 872-873

2.

requiring a pathology report after every abortion; 2

§188.030, requiring the presence of a second physician

after viability; 3 and §188.028, requiring minors to secure

parental or judicial consent. 4

1Mo. performed pregnancy

2Mo.

Rev. Stat. §188.025 provides: "Every abortion subsequent to the first twelve weeks of

shall be performed in a hospital."

Rev. Stat. §188.047 states:

A representative sample of tissue removed at the time of abortion shall be submitted to a board eligible or certified pathologist, who shall file a copy of the tissue report with the state division of health, and who shall provide a copy of the report to the abortion facility or hospital in which the abortion was performed or induced and the pathologist's report shall be made a part of the patient's permanent record.

3Mo. Rev. Stat. §188.030.3 provides: