Top Banner
[…] During the performance of the abortion, the physician performing it, and subsequent to the abortion, the physician required by this section to be in attendance, shall take all reasonable steps in keeping with good medical practice, consistent with the procedure used, to perserve the life and health of the viable unborn child; provided that it does not pose an increased risk to the life or health of the woman."

4Mo. Rev. Stat. §188.028 provides:

"1. No person shall knowingly perform an abortion upon a pregnant woman under the age of eighteen years unless:

"(1) The attending physician has secured the informed written consent of the minor and one parent or guardian; or

"(2) The minor is emancipated and the attending physician has received the informed written consent of the minor; or

"(3) The minor has been granted the right to self-consent to the abortion by court order pursuant to subsection 2 of this section, and the attending physician has received the informed written consent of the minor; or