Top Banner
[…] Western District of Missouri challenging, as unconstitutional,

several sections of the new bill. The sections relevant here

include Mo. Rev. Stat. §188.025 (Supp. 1982), requiring that

abortions after twelve weeks of pregnancy be performed in a

hospitall; §188.047, requiring a pathology report for each abortion

performed2 ; §188.030, requiring the presence of a second physician

1 Mo. performed pregnancy

Rev. Stat. §188.025 provides: "Every abortion subsequent to the first twelve weeks of

shall be performed in a hospital."

2 Mo. Rev. Stat. §188.047 provides:

"A representative sample of tissue removed at time of abortion shall be submitted to a board eligible or certified pathologist, who shall file a copy of the tissue report with the state division of health, and who shall provide a copy of the report to the abortion facility or hospital in which the abortion was performed or induced and the pathologist's report shall be made a part of the patient's permanent record."

the

Page 50: r /A rv - School of Law : Washington and Lee University archives/81-1255...plaintiff's attorneys. 6. relating to the second-trimester hospitalization requirement. 655 F.2d 848, 872-873

during abortions performed after viability3 ; and §188.028, requiring