Top Banner
[…] general, acute-care facilities.

~~-In short, §188.025 imposes ~ on a woman's abortion

~~~-~-~~~d1J4 ~ decisionj req~etRQRt':s.- Wo9 ~od to "Be uRodul¥- burcQReome in-

~~~~~ .-t .. ~.tt:( ••• t.J-~- ,... ~ v WM.-~ Jf I e:; L.t · 5 ·A.. 'i/,f'/ 6> ~ .(1 t:f'7 3) ,

8Missour i does not define the term "hospital" in its statutory prov1s1ons regulating abortions. We therefore must assume, as did the courts below, see 483 F. Supp., at 686 n. 10; 664 F.2d, at 689-690 & nn. 3, 5 & 6, that the term has its common meaning of a general, acute­care facility. Cf. Mo. Rev. Stat. §188.015(2) (defining "abortion facility" as a "clinic, a physician's office, or any other place or facility in which abortions are performed other than a hospital"). Section 197.020, part of Missouri's hospital licensing laws, reads: