Top Banner
[…] .1\

the District Court for the Western District of Missouri

challenging, as unconstitutional, several sections of

~~ taose- A s ta tutes. The sections relevant here include

§188.025, providing that abortions after twelve-weeks

~~must be performed 1\

a.,. in l\.hospital f ; 2 §188.047,

requiring a pathology report after every abortion; 3

~~b-f-w2~~ §188.030, req~~~~~as~~·~~ after viability; 4 and

1\

2Mo. Rev. Stat. §188.025 provides: "Every abortion performed subsequent to the first twelve weeks of pregnancy shall be performed in a hospital."

3Mo. Rev. Stat. §188.047 states:

A representative sample of tissue removed at the time of abortion shall be submitted to a board eligible or certified pathologist, who shall file a copy of the tissue report with the state division of health, and who shall provide a copy of the report to the abortion facility or hospital in which the abortion was performed or induced and the pathologist's report shall be made a part of the patient's permanent record.

4 Mo. Rev. Stat. §188.030.3 provides:

Footnote continued on next page.

Page 3: r /A rv - School of Law : Washington and Lee University archives/81-1255...plaintiff's attorneys. 6. relating to the second-trimester hospitalization requirement. 655 F.2d 848, 872-873

3.