Top Banner
[…] - , ' , - ')

person ordering or prescribing." 410 1LCS 620/3 and 3.14."

53. In addition, practically every state more broadly requires that Medicaid providers

furnish services economically. The requirement that the provider be accountable for the

economic effect of its conduct on the state Medicaid program can appear in the state Medicaid

statutory sections, regulatory sections, or in the provider manuals. States generally require that

the provider assert its compliance with these Medicaid rules as a condition of participation or

payment.

2 See also. e.g., Florida, Fla. Stat. §465.016(l)(g) (Prohibiting fumishing upon prescription, an ingredient or articleddifferent in any manner from the ingredient or article prescribed); Delaware, Del. Code tit. 24 §2553(a) (Prohibitingsubstitution of anything "other or different from the drug, medicine, chemical or preparation for medicinal use,recognized or authorized by the latest edition of the United States PharmacopoeialNational Formulary, or preparedaccording to the private formula of some individual or firm, ordered or called for by such person, or called for in aphysician's prescription."); Pennsylvania, 55 Pa Code §1121.52(c) (Changes in the nature or brand, strength,directions, or quantity of a drug are acceptable only with prior prescriber consent).

15