Top Banner
[…] In accordance with the Court’s May 15, 2003 order, an appendix containing the district court’s opinions dated May 2, 2003, will be filed in coordination with other appellants.

Page 28: QUESTIONS PRESENTEDcentered genuine issue advertisement,” Leon op. 78, an AFL-CIO ad from 1998 entitled “Barker,” id., and his findings of fact identify numerous other “genuine

4a

APPENDIX C

PERTINENT PROVISIONS OF THE BIPARTISAN CAMPAIGN REFORM ACT OF 2002, PUB. L. NO. 107-155, 116 STAT. 81 (March 27, 2002)

SEC. 201. DISCLOSURE OF ELECTIONEERING COM- MUNICATIONS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 304 of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 (2 U.S.C. 434), as amended by section 103, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(f) DISCLOSURE OF ELECTIONEERING COM- MUNICATIONS.—

“(1) STATEMENT REQUIRED.—Every person who makes a disbursement for the direct costs of producing and airing electioneering communications in an aggregate amount in excess of $10,000 during any calendar year shall, within 24 hours of each disclosure date, file with the Commission a statement containing the information described in paragraph (2).

“(2) CONTENTS OF STATEMENT.—Each state- ment required to be filed under this subsection shall be made under penalty of perjury and shall contain the following information: