or provides access to protected dealer data.” As discussed, this sweeps very broadly to
include even the software used to run routers and other hardware devices. Thus, the DMS
Law applies to much more than DMS providers. Because it covers any software, hardware,
or firmware provided by a vendor that stores any protected dealer data, the law also applies
a fortiori to the word processing system the dealer uses, the dealer’s CRM software, the
dealer’s tax software, and the diagnostic equipment in the dealer’s service bays, among
countless other examples.
131. Section 28-4653 of the DMS Law prohibits a DMS provider from “tak[ing]
any action by contract, technical means or otherwise to prohibit or limit a dealer’s ability
to protect, store, copy, share or use protected dealer data.” (Emphasis added.) This includes
“imposing any fee or other restriction on the dealer or an authorized integrator for accessing
or sharing protected dealer data or for writing data to a dealer data system.” (Emphasis
added.) But that section also prohibits a third party from placing “unreasonable