computer system such as a DMS must come from the system’s owners, not from its users.
Any access to a computer system without or exceeding the computer system owner’s
authorization violates the statute.
E. Federal Law Governing How Dealers and DMS Providers Must Secure
Consumer Data
77. The Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (“GLBA”) requires “that each financial
institution has an affirmative and continuing obligation to respect the privacy of its
customers and to protect the security and confidentiality of those customers’ nonpublic
personal information.” 15 U.S.C. § 6801(a).
78. In furtherance of this policy, the law requires federal agencies to: “establish
appropriate standards for the financial institutions subject to their jurisdiction relating to
administrative, technical, and physical safeguards—(1) to insure the security and
confidentiality of customer records and information; (2) to protect against any anticipated
threats or hazards to the security or integrity of such records; and (3) to protect against
unauthorized access to or use of such records or information which could result in
substantial harm or inconvenience to any customer.” Id. § 6801(b).
79. The GLBA defines financial institutions as “any institution the business of
which is engaging in financial activities . . . .” Id. § 6809(3)(A); see also id. 12 U.S.C.
§ 1843(k) (defining “financial activities”); id. § 1843(k)(4) (describing “activities that are