VOL. 61, NO. 3 SPRING, 2011
[…] regulation implementing the methodology.
E. Tiered Penalties Effective February 17, 2009 the HITECH Act
revised section 1176(a) of the Social Security Act by establishing
(1) four categories of violations that reflect increasing levels of
culpability; (2) four corresponding tiers of penalty amounts that
significantly increase the minimum penalty amount for each
violation; and (3) a maximum penalty amount of $1.5 million for all
violations of an identical provision.172
170 Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical
Health Act (HITECH Act), Pub. L. No. 111–5, § 13410(a), 123 Stat.
115 (2009). Willful neglect is defined in 45 C.F.R. § 160.401 as
“conscious, intentional failure or reckless indifference to the
obligation to comply with the administrative simplification
provision violated.”171 HITECH Act § 13410(c).172 Id. § 13410(d).
The HITECH Act provisions are implemented by 45 C.F.R. §
160.404.
-
HealtH Care reForm in tHe uniteD StateS
271
173 45 C.F.R. § 160.408 (2010).174 In February 2011, HHS issued
its first ever civil monetary penalty against a covered entity for