Top Banner
[…] service during January, February, and March 2014 will be afforded some financial relief

from IDT in the form of refunds. The ALJs found that the refund provisions in the

Settlement are consistent with recent Commission precedent. For example, the ALJs noted

that in response to a Petition for Interlocutory Review filed in this proceeding that

questioned, among other things, whether the Commission has authority under Section 1312

of the Public Utility Code to order EGSs to issue refunds to customers, the Commission

relied on its plenary authority under Section 501 of the Public Utility Code to direct an EGS

to issue a credit or refund for an over bill. December 18th Order at 17, citing, 66 Pa.C.S.

§ 501 (“in addition to any powers expressly enumerated in this part, the commission shall

have full power and authority, and it shall be its duty to enforce, execute and carry out, by

its regulations, orders or otherwise, all and singular, the provisions of this part, and the full

intent thereof”). According to the ALJs, the Commission noted that it’s “powers have been

interpreted broadly to include both the express powers conferred by the Code and those

implied powers necessarily implicit in the Code.” In this regard, the ALJs stated:

43