Top Banner
[…] Page 21: Public Schools and the First Amendmentnjpsa.org/documents/pdf/lawprimer_FirstAmendment.pdfBethel School District No. 403 v. Fraser, 478 U.S. 675 (1986). A public high school student

21

Moment of Silence

May v. Cooperman, 780 F.2d 240 (3d. Cir. 1985)

The court declared a state statute allowing for a moment of silence in public schools to be unconstitutional. The statute, N.J.S.A. 18A:36-4, provided as follows:

Principals and teachers in each public elementary and secondary school of each school district in this state shall permit students to observe a one- minute period of silence to be used solely at the discretion of the individual student, before the opening exercises of each school day for a quiet and private contemplation or introspection.

The test used to determine the constitutionality of this provision was whether the law had a (1) secular legislative purpose, (2) whether its principal or primary effect neither advanced nor inhibited religion, and (3) whether it fostered an excessive government entanglement with religion.