Top Banner
[…] “Some agencies have employed a quantitative approach of assigning scores to both technical and cost proposals, thereby compelling a source selection that is basically mathematically derived. Proponents of this method usually argue it is the most “objective,” and, therefore, the fairest approach to determine a winner. On closer examination, however, all approaches are, to one degree or another, subjective. The decision regarding what score to assign any given factor is subjective and any formulas

82 FHWA’s Design-Build Rule (23 CFR Sec. 636.209(a)) specifically states that, for Federal-aid procurements, “[a]ll factors and significant subfactors that will affect contract award and their relative importance must be stated clearly in the solicitation.” See also Conducting Procurement for Public–Private Partnerships (P3s), available at: https://www.fhwa.dot.gov/ipd/pdfs/fact_sheets/p3_toolkit_06_conductingprocurement.pdf. 83 Federal Transit Administration, Best Practices Procurement & Lessons Learned Manual, FTA Report No. 0105 (Washington, DC: