15
Effective January 1, 2017, the statute was amended so that the reference to Civil Code
section 2944.7 was removed. However, since all of the misconduct underlying this matter
occurred before January 1, 2017, we find that the former version of section 6106.3 applies.
16 The hearing judge did not find Gordon culpable of a MARS Rule violation as charged
in count 14 because the MARS Rule violation as alleged did not comply with rule 5.41(B)(1) of
the Rules of Procedure of the State Bar. We agree.
-15-
and exploiting vulnerable, desperate homeowners for personal gain. Section 6106 is violated
when an attorney commits “any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether
the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney or otherwise . . . .” A violation
of section 6106 constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension. “An attorney’s practice of
deceit involves moral turpitude. [Citations.]” (Segretti v. State Bar (1976) 15 Cal.3d 878, 888;
see also In the Matter of Oheb (Review Dept. 2006) 4 Cal. State Bar Ct.