PUBLIC LAW 99-495—OCT. 16, 1986 100 STAT. 1243
[…] Sec. 11. Merwin Dam project. Sec. 12. Additional
Commission enforcement authority. Sec. 13. Antitrust laws. Sec. 14.
Landowner notification. Sec. 15. Applications for certain orders
under Federal Power Act. Sec. 15A. Miscellaneous provisions. Sec.
16. Provision of information to Congress. Sec. 17. Savings
provisions. Sec. 18. Effective date.
SEC. 2. AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 7 OF FEDERAL POWER ACT.
Section 7(a) of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 791(a) et seq.)
is amended as follows:
(1) Insert "original" after "hereunder or". (2) Strike out "and
in issuing licenses to new licensees under
section 15 hereof and substitute a comma. SEC. 3. ENVIRONMENTAL
CONSIDERATION IN LICENSING.
(a) PURPOSES OF LICENSE.—Section 4(e) of the Federal Power Act
is 16 USC 797. amended by adding the following at the end thereof:
"In deciding whether to issue any license under this Part for any
project, the Commission, in addition to the power and development
purposes for which licenses are issued, shall give equal
consideration to the purposes of energy conservation, the
protection, mitigation of damage to, and enhancement of, fish and
wildlife (including related spawning grounds and habitat), the
protection of recreational opportunities, and the preservation of
other aspects of environ-mental quality.".
(b) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 10(a).—Section 10(a) of such Act is 16
use 803. amended as follows:
16 u s e 800.
-
100 STAT. 1244 PUBLIC LAW 99-495—OCT. 16, 1986
16 u s e 797.
Water.
State and local governments.
Indians.
16 u s e 803.
State and local governments.