Top Banner
[…] Ot)) Section 9 of the Act of March 3,1899, entitled "An Act making appropriations for the construction, repair, and preservation of certain public works on rivers and harbors, and for other purposes" (33 U.S.C. 401) is amended by adding at the end thereof the follow­ing: "The approval required by this section of the location and plans or any modification of plans of any bridge or causeway shall not apply to any bridge or causeway over waters which are not subject to the ebb and flow of the tide and which are not used and are not susceptible to use in their natural condition or by reasonable improvement as a means to transport interstate or foreign commerce.".