Top Banner
[…] The Advisory Committee is authorized to make avail­able to Congress any information, advice, and recommendations which the Advisory Committee is authorized to give to the Secretary or the Commandant.".

(c)(1) Section 5(a) of the Inland Navigational Rules Act of 1980 (33 U.S.C. 2073(a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the follow­ing: "The Secretary shall, not less often than once a year, publish notice in the Federal Register for solicitation of nominations for membership on the Council.".

(2) Section 5(b) of the Inland Navigational Rules Act of 1980 (33 U.S.C. 2073(b)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the follow­ing: "The Council is authorized to make available to Congress any information, advice, and recommendations which the Council is authorized to give to the Secretary.".

(3) Section 5(c) of the Inland Navigational Rules Act of 1980 (33 U.S.C. 2073(c)) is amended by striking out "or while otherwise