Top Banner
[…] Page 7: PUBLIC LAW 97-^22—OCT. 15, 1982 96 STAT. 1581 Public Law 97-^22 … · PUBLIC LAW 97-^22—OCT. 15, 1982 96 STAT. 1581 Public Law 97-^22 97th Congress An Act To authorize appropriations

P U B L I C LAW 97-322—OCT. 15, 1982 96 STAT. 1587

Publication in Federal Register.

engaged in the business of the Council" and by striking out ", including traveltime".

(d) The Act entitled "An Act to establish a Towing Safety Advi­sory Committee in the Department of Transportation" (33 U.S.C. 1231a; 94 Stat. 1521) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection Qo) of the first section is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "The Secretary shall, not less often than once a year, publish notice in the Federal Register for solicitation of nominations for membership on the Committee.".

(2) Subsection (c) of the first section is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "The Committee is authorized to make available to Congress any information, advice, and recom­mendations which the Committee is authorized to give to the Secretary.".