Top Banner
[…] (2) the advantages and disadvantages of increasing the ratio of civilian to military employees assigned to the establishment, maintenance, and operation of aids to navigation on the inland waterways of the United States.

(c) Any authority to enter into contracts provided in this section shall be available only to the extent that appropriated funds are available for that purpose.

SEC. 106. Subsections (e) and (f) of section 475 of title 14, United States Code, are repealed.

SEC. 107. (a) Section 502(b) of the General Bridge Act of 1946 (33 U.S.C. 525(b)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "This subsection shall not apply to any bridge over waters which are not subject to the ebb and flow of the tide and which are not used and are not susceptible to use in their natural condition or by reasonable improvement as a means to transport interstate or foreign commerce.".