Top Banner
[…] (2) Section 33(b) of the Federal Boat Safety Act of 1971 (46 U.S.C. 1482(b)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "The Council is authorized to make available to Congress any informa­tion, advice, and recommendations which the Council is authorized to give to the Secretary.".

(3) Section 33(c) of the Federal Boat Safety Act of 1971 (46 U.S.C. 1482(c)) is amended by striking out "when engaged in the duties of the Council" and inserting in lieu thereof "while attending meetings of the Council".

(b)(1) Section 193 of title 14, United States Code, is amended in the first sentence by inserting before the period the following: "(or, in the case of a member of the Committee who is an officer or employee of the United States, who shall receive no additional pay on account of his service on the Committee)".

(2) Section 193 of title 14, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "The Secretary shall, not less often than once a year, publish notice in the Federal Register for solicitation of nominations for membership on the Advisory Committee. The Advisory Committee is authorized to make avail­able to Congress any information, advice, and recommendations which the Advisory Committee is authorized to give to the Secretary or the Commandant.".