PUBLIC LAW 106-303—OCT. 13, 2000 114 STAT. 1063
[…] regulations required under such amendment. (3) SAVINGS
PROVISIONS.—If, before the effective date deter-
mined under paragraph (2), specific notice of a
reduction-in-force action is given to an individual in accordance
with section 1 of chapter 5 of GAO Order 2351.1 (dated February 28,
1996), then, for purposes of determining such individual's rights
in connection with such action, the amendment made by para-graph
(1) shall be treated as if it had never been enacted, (b) AUTHORITY
TO PERMIT VOLUNTARY SEPARATIONS To AVOID
REDUCTIONS IN FORCE.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 732 of title 31,
United States
Code (as amended by subsection (a)), is amended by adding at the
end the following: "(i) The regulations under subsection (h) shall
include provi-
sions under which, at the discretion of the Comptroller General,
the opportunity to separate voluntarily (in order to permit the
retention of an individual occup3dng a similar position) shall,
with respect to the General Accounting Office, be available to the
same extent and in the same manner as described in subsection
(f)(1)-(4) of section 3502 of title 5 (with respect to the
Department of Defense or a military department).".
31 use 732 note. (2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by
paragraph (1) shall take effect on the date of the enactment of
this Act.
SEC. 4. SENIOR-LEVEL POSITIONS. (a) CRITICAL POSITIONS.—