Transcript
[…] operators “be ‘fairly compensated’” and “the only compensation that a PSP
receives . . . is in the form of coins.” 117 F.3d at 562. The Court found that the
FCC had properly exercised its authority without determining that unregulated coin
USCA Case #15-1461 Document #1617174 Filed: 06/06/2016 Page 61 of 95
46
rates were “fair” in the sense of being close to costs. Far from authorizing the FCC
to cap coin-call rates, the Court read § 276 as authorizing the FCC to ensure that
payphone operators were compensated adequately.31
C. The conclusion that § 276(b)(1)(A) is not intended to confer rate-
making authority over intrastate rates is reinforced by 47 U.S.C. § 152(b)(1), which
provides that “nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply or to give the
Commission jurisdiction with respect to . . . intrastate communication service by
wire or radio of any carrier.” That provision is “not only a substantive
jurisdictional limitation on the FCC’s power, but also a rule of statutory
construction.” New England Pub. Communications Council, Inc. v. FCC, 334 F.3d
69, 75 (D.C. Cir. 2003). Another provision cannot be interpreted to grant the FCC