Top Banner
[…] switched access rates in effect as of [December 29, 2011] …’” Id. ¶ 23 (JA__)

(quoting Transformation Order ¶ 800). Aureon violated the cap when it filed a

revised 2013 tariff proposing to increase its interstate switched transport rate to

$0.00896, above its rate of $0.00819 as of December 29, 2011. Id. ¶ 24 (JA__);

Stipulated Facts 59, 61 (JA__).

The FCC also concluded that Aureon is a competitive LEC for bill-and-keep

transition purposes. Order ¶¶ 23, 25 (JA__). Aureon had conceded that it

“‘provi[ded] … exchange access,’” id. ¶ 25 (JA__) (quoting 47 C.F.R. § 51.5), and

thus qualified as a local exchange carrier. See 47 U.S.C. §§ 153(20), (32) (defining

“exchange access” as “the offering of access to telephone exchange services” and

“local exchange carrier” as “any person that is engaged in the provision of

telephone exchange service or exchange access”). Aureon did not qualify as an

incumbent LEC because, inter alia, it did not provide “‘telephone exchange

service’” (that is, service within a local exchange, as opposed to exchange access).

Order ¶ 25 (JA__) (quoting 47 C.F.R. § 51.5). “Aureon must therefore be a CLEC