Top Banner
[…] Aureon (Br. § III.D) also argues

that it lacked fair notice that it was subject to the transition. See also SDN Br. §§ I-

III. These arguments lack merit.

1. The FCC Correctly Determined that Aureon Is a Competitive LEC For Bill-and-Keep Transition Purposes.

a. The bill-and-keep transition requirements adopted in 2011 are codified as

Subpart J to Part 51 of the Commission’s rules. See 47 C.F.R. §§ 51.901, et seq.

Section 51.903(a) defines a competitive LEC as “any local exchange carrier, as

defined in § 51.5, that is not an incumbent local exchange carrier.” 47 C.F.R.

§ 51.903(a) (emphasis added). Section 51.5 defines a local exchange carrier as

“any person that is engaged in the provision of telephone exchange service or

exchange access.” 47 C.F.R. § 51.5 (emphasis added); see 47 U.S.C. § 153(20)

(defining “exchange access”). Aureon concededly provides exchange access.

Order ¶ 25 (JA__); see Answer ¶¶ 92-94 (JA__). In addition, the FCC concluded –

and Aureon did not dispute – that Aureon is not an incumbent LEC. Order ¶ 25