Top Banner
[…] has not yet passed on whether Aureon’s actions in this case may constitute “furtive

concealment” as discussed in ACS. AT&T Corp., 841 F.3d at 1054.

6. Aureon’s remaining scattershot arguments lack merit. First, 47 U.S.C.

§ 203(d)12

creates no inference regarding the “deemed lawful” provision because

Section 203(d) does not limit FCC “authority to ‘void’ tariff filings.” Aureon Br.

16. Rather, it provides that the effect of FCC rejection of a tariff without an

effective date is that the tariff “shall be void.”

12

Section 203(d) provides that “[t]he Commission may reject and refuse to file any schedule entered for filing which does not provide and give lawful notice of its effective date. Any schedule so rejected by the Commission shall be void and its use shall be unlawful.” 47 U.S.C. § 203(d).

Page 40: PUBLIC COPY-Sealed Material Deleted RAL RGUMENT OT ET ...oral argument not yet scheduled brief for respondents in the united states court of appeals for the district of columbia circuit

30

Second, Aureon argues that the FCC’s rate cap is not “just and reasonable”